Aerospace Control and Guidance Systems Committee

Announcements


You must first log in to access prior meeting presentations, register for a meeting, or nominate some for the Ward Award.


If you do not have a login account, or cannot remember the email address associated with your account, please click on the Application Form link below.

 
 

Login

 

E-mail: 

 

Password: 


Forgot your password?

Application Form


 

Site Search

Search our site:
 
 

Upcoming Events


Register for Meeting 120
(please log in first)

 
 

Prior Meetings


Subcommittee S New!

Abstracts may be viewed by anyone. Presentations are only available to active members who have logged in.

Meeting 120
(coming soon)

Meeting 119

Meeting 118

Meeting 117

Meeting 116

Meeting 115

Meeting 114

Meeting 113

Meeting 112

Meeting 111

Meeting 110

Meeting 109

Meeting 108

Meeting 107

Meeting 106

Meeting 105

Meeting 104

Meeting 103

Meeting 102

Meeting 101

Meeting 100

Meeting 99

Meeting 98

Meeting 97

Meeting 96

Meeting 95

 
HomeWard Memorial AwardPlanning & Advisory BoardDownloadsConstitution and By-LawsAboutHistoryContact Us

ACGS Committee Meeting 117 - Napa, CA - March 2016

Agenda

1 PLANNING ADVISORY BOARD MEETING

2 REGISTRATION

3 GENERAL BUSINESS MEETING

4 GENERAL COMMITTEE TECHNICAL SESSION
     4.1 Government Agencies Summary Reports
          4.1.1 ONERA
               4.1.1.1 ONERA Bruno Lamiscarre
          4.1.2 DoD
               4.1.2.1 AFRL Dave Doman
          4.1.3 NASA
               4.1.3.1 Glenn Sanjay Garg
               4.1.3.2 Ames Nhan T. Nguyen
               4.1.3.3 Langley Irene Gregory
          4.1.4 DLR
               4.1.4.1 DLR Oliver Brieger
     4.2 Research Institutions, Industry, and University Reports
          4.2.1 Research Institutions and Companies
               4.2.1.1 Systems Technology, Inc. Dave Klyde
               4.2.1.2 Calspan Flight Research Group Lou Knotts
               4.2.1.3 Scientific Systems Company Raman Mehra
               4.2.1.4 Mitchell Aerospace Research Dave Mitchell
               4.2.1.5 D. K. Schmidt & Associates Dave Schmidt
               4.2.1.6 Optimal Synthesis P. K. Menon
               4.2.1.7 Robert Heffley Engineering Bob Heffley
               4.2.1.8 Aurora Flight Sciences Jim Paduano
          4.2.2 Technical Committee Liaison
               4.2.2.1 SAE S-7 Committee Brian Lee
          4.2.3 Universities
               4.2.3.1 Ohio State University Rama Yedavalli
               4.2.3.2 Moscow Aviation Institute Alexander Efremov

5 SUBCOMMITTEE B MISSILES AND SPACE
     5.1 Modelling of Test of Space Launch System Core Stage Thrust Vector Control Jeb Orr (Draper)
     5.2 Passively Safe Satellite Cluster Design Michael Messina (Northrop Grumman)
     5.3 Solar Radiation Pressure Applications on Geostationary Satellites Ricardo Bevilacqua (University of Florida)
     5.4 Dual Exploration Architectures for Breaking the Decades-Long Cycles of Planetary Science Brett Streetman (Draper)

6 SUBCOMMITTEE C AVIONICS AND SYSTEM INTEGRATION
     6.1 Visual to Beyond Line of Sight: Challenges in Unmanned Traffic Management Raja Sengupta (UC Berkeley)
     6.2 Towards Automated Validation and Verification of Guidance and Control Systems Misty Davies (NASA Ames)
     6.3 Robotic Landing Gear of Helicopter Mark Costello (Georgia Tech)
     6.4 Multicore in Flight Critical Avionics Current Practices, Trends and Outlook for Certification Larry Kinnan (WindRiver)

7 SUBCOMMITTEE D DYNAMICS, COMPUTATIONS, AND ANALYSIS
     7.1 Controller State and Reference Governor for Enforcing State and Control Constraints in Aerospace Applications Ilya Kolmanovsky (University of Michigan)
     7.2 Control Law Design of the Bell 525 Fly by Wire Helicopter Jillian Alfred (Bell Helicopter)
     7.3 Unmanned Air Traffic Management Parimal Kopardekar (NASA Ames)
     7.4 Aircrew Labor In-Cockpit Automation System (ALIAS) Jim Paduano (Aurora Flight Sciences)

8 SUBCOMMITTEE E FLIGHT, PROPULSION, AND AUTONOMOUS VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEMS
     8.1 NASA Aeronautics Autonomy Roadmap and Current Activities Shivanjli Sharma (NASA/ARC)
     8.2 Evaluation of Spatial Disorientation Demonstration Scenarios for Commercial Pilot Training Dave Klyde (STI)
     8.3 Dynamics and Controls in the Next Generation Air Traffic Management P.K. Menon (Optimal Synthesis)
     8.4 Aero-Propulsion Controls and Diagnostic Research under NASA Aeronautics Programs An Overview Sanjay Garg (NASA/GRC)

9 SUBCOMMITTEE A AERONAUTIC AND SURFACE VEHICLES
     9.1 The Man4Gen Project Managing the Unexpected Jan-Philipp Buch (DLR)
     9.2 Safe and Mission Efficient Cooperation of Autonomous and Heterogeneous Vehicles Bruno Lamiscarre (ONERA)
     9.3 F-16 Automatic Air and Ground Collision Avoidance Systems Charles Eger and Rebecca Mitchell (USAF Flight Tet Center)
     9.4 A Short History of the Space Shuttle Orbit Flight Control System Development and Application Evolution Philip Hattis (Draper)




Copyright © 2017 | Question? webmaster@acgsc.org