Aerospace Control and Guidance Systems Committee

Announcements


You must first log in to access prior meeting presentations, register for a meeting, or nominate some for the Ward Award.


If you do not have a login account, or cannot remember the email address associated with your account, please click on the Application Form link below.

 
 

Login

 

E-mail: 

 

Password: 


Forgot your password?

Application Form


 

Site Search

Search our site:
 
 

Upcoming Events


Register for Meeting 120
(please log in first)

 
 

Prior Meetings


Subcommittee S New!

Abstracts may be viewed by anyone. Presentations are only available to active members who have logged in.

Meeting 120
(coming soon)

Meeting 119

Meeting 118

Meeting 117

Meeting 116

Meeting 115

Meeting 114

Meeting 113

Meeting 112

Meeting 111

Meeting 110

Meeting 109

Meeting 108

Meeting 107

Meeting 106

Meeting 105

Meeting 104

Meeting 103

Meeting 102

Meeting 101

Meeting 100

Meeting 99

Meeting 98

Meeting 97

Meeting 96

Meeting 95

 
HomeWard Memorial AwardPlanning & Advisory BoardDownloadsConstitution and By-LawsAboutHistoryContact Us

ACGS Committee Meeting 95 - Salt Lake City - March 2005

Agenda

1 PLANNING ADVISORY BOARD MEETING

2 REGISTRATION

3 GENERAL COMMITTEE BUSINESS MEETING

4 GENERAL COMMITTEE TECHNICAL SESSION
     4.1 Government Agencies Summary Reports
          4.1.1 U.S. Army
               4.1.1.1 U.S. Army Dr. Mark Tischler
          4.1.2 U.S. Navy
               4.1.2.1 NAWCAD S&T Marc Steinberg
               4.1.2.2 NAVAIR Shawn Donley
          4.1.3 US Air Force
               4.1.3.1 Air Force Research Lab James Myatt
          4.1.4 NASA
               4.1.4.1 Dryden Flight Research Center Joe Pahle
          4.1.5 FAA
               4.1.5.1 Tech Center Stanley Pszczolkowski
     4.2 Research Institutions, Industry and University Reports
          4.2.1 Research Institutes and Companies
               4.2.1.1 AeroArts John Hodgkinson and Brooke Smith
               4.2.1.2 Athena Tech., Inc. Ben Motazed
               4.2.1.3 BAE Systems Jerry Wohletz
               4.2.1.4 Barron Associates Dave Ward
               4.2.1.5 Hoh Aeronautics, Inc. Dave Mitchell
               4.2.1.6 Honeywell Tech Center Sanjay Parthasady
               4.2.1.7 Institute of Flight Research at DLR Jvrg Dittrich
               4.2.1.8 Calspan Lou Knotts
               4.2.1.9 Saab Roger Burton
               4.2.1.10 SAIC Roger Burton
               4.2.1.11 Systems Technology, Inc. Dave Klyde
          4.2.2 Universities
               4.2.2.1 Massachusetts Inst. of Technology James Paduano
               4.2.2.2 University of Kansas Richard Colgren

5 SUBCOMMITTEE E - FLIGHT AND PROPULSION
     5.1 Software Enabled Control HWIL and Flight Testing Gary Balas (University of Minnesota)
     5.2 Morphing Aircraft Flight Test - CANCELLED Derek Bye (Lockheed)
     5.3 Flight Critical Systems Certification Initiative David Homan (AFRL Wright-Patterson AFB)
     5.4 History of Reconfigurable Flight Control Marc Steinberg (NAVAIR)

6 SUBCOMMITTEE D - DYNAMICS, COMPUTATIONS
     6.1 Transatlantic Autonomous Flight of Aerosonde Laima Juris Vagners (University of Washington)
     6.2 A Comparison of LPV, NLPV and CIFER Models or Rotary Wing UAVs Richard Colgren (University of Kansas)
     6.3 Aerodynamic Flow Control James Myatt (AFRL Dayton)
     6.4 UAV Cooperative Airspace Operations Dan Thompson (AFRL Dayton)

7 SUBCOMMITTEE A - AERONAUTIC AND SURFACE
     7.1 Unified Control Concept for JSF Greg Walker (Lockheed Martin Aeronautics)
     7.2 Recent Projects on the USAF Total In-flight Simulator (TIFS) Eric Ohmit (Calspan Corporation)
     7.3 Full Mission Simulation of a Rotorcraft Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Landing in a Non-Cooperative Environment Dr. Colin Theodore (Army/NASA Rotorcraft Division)
     7.4 X-43A Flights 2 and 3 Overview Luat Nguyen (NASA)

8 SUBCOMMITTEE B - MISSILES AND SPACE
     8.1 X-43A Flights 2 and 3 GNC Performance Ethan Baumann for Catherine Bahm (NASA Dryden)
     8.2 The NASA Human Exploration Program Linda Fuhrman (Draper)
     8.3 Radioisotope Power System Candidates for Unmanned Exploration Missions Tibor Balint (JPL)
     8.4 Capability Focused Technology Investment Dan Thompson (AFRL Dayton)

9 SUBCOMMITTEE C - AVIONICS AND SYSTEM
     9.1 Flight Control for Organic Air Vehicles Dale Enns (Honeywell)
     9.2 Verification and Validation of Intelligent and Adaptive Control Systems James Buffington (Lockheed-Martin)
     9.3 Validation of a Proposed Change to the TCAS Change 7 Algorithm Carl Jezierski (Federal Aviation Administration)
     9.4 UAV See and Avoid Employing Vision Sensors Eric Portilla (Northrup Grumman Corp.)




Copyright © 2017 | Question? webmaster@acgsc.org