Aerospace Control and Guidance Systems Committee

Announcements


You must first log in to access prior meeting presentations, register for a meeting, or nominate some for the Ward Award.


If you do not have a login account, or cannot remember the email address associated with your account, please click on the Application Form link below.

 
 

Login

 

E-mail: 

 

Password: 


Forgot your password?

Application Form


 

Site Search

Search our site:
 
 

Upcoming Events


Register for Meeting 120
(please log in first)

 
 

Prior Meetings


Subcommittee S New!

Abstracts may be viewed by anyone. Presentations are only available to active members who have logged in.

Meeting 120
(coming soon)

Meeting 119

Meeting 118

Meeting 117

Meeting 116

Meeting 115

Meeting 114

Meeting 113

Meeting 112

Meeting 111

Meeting 110

Meeting 109

Meeting 108

Meeting 107

Meeting 106

Meeting 105

Meeting 104

Meeting 103

Meeting 102

Meeting 101

Meeting 100

Meeting 99

Meeting 98

Meeting 97

Meeting 96

Meeting 95

 
HomeWard Memorial AwardPlanning & Advisory BoardDownloadsConstitution and By-LawsAboutHistoryContact Us

ACGS Committee Meeting 114 - Cleveland, Ohio - October 2014

Agenda

1 PLANNING ADVISORY BOARD MEETING

2 REGISTRATION AND BREAKFAST

3 GENERAL BUSINESS MEETING

4 GENERAL COMMITTEE TECHNICAL SESSION
     4.1 Research Institutions, Industry, and University Summary Reports
          4.1.1 Technical Committee Liaison
               4.1.1.1 SAE S-7 HQ Technical Committee Brian Lee
          4.1.2 Universities
               4.1.2.1 Hamburg University of Technology Frank Thieleke
               4.1.2.2 University of Washington Anshu Narang-Siddarth
          4.1.3 Research Institutions and Companies
               4.1.3.1 Systems Technology, Inc. Dave Klyde
               4.1.3.2 Scientific Systems Company Raman Mehra
               4.1.3.3 Hi-Tech Systems Stan Pszczolkowski
               4.1.3.4 Calspan Lou Knotts
               4.1.3.5 Aurora Flight Sciences Jim Paduano
     4.2 Government Agency Summary Reports
          4.2.1 DLR
               4.2.1.1 DLR Klaus-Uwe Hahn
          4.2.2 DoD
               4.2.2.1 AFRL Dave Doman
          4.2.3 NASA
               4.2.3.1 Aerospace Research Mission Directorate Sanjay Garg
               4.2.3.2 John Glenn Research Center Sanjay Garg
               4.2.3.3 Marshall Space Flight Center Eric Gilligan
               4.2.3.4 Langley Research Center Carey Buttrill

5 4th Annual Dave Ward Memorial Lecture
     5.1 Propellant-less guidance and control of spacecraft using neural networks forecasting and drag Dr. Riccardo Bevilacqua (University of Florida)

6 SUBCOMMITTEE E FLIGHT, PROPULSION, AND AUTONOMOUS VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEMS
     6.1 Run Time Assurance Design Considerations for Advanced Aerospace Applications John Schierman (Barron Associates)
     6.2 Autonomy Research for Civil Aviation NRC Panel Report John-Paul Clarke (Georgia Tech)
     6.3 A Critical Analysis of the X-15 3-65-96 Accident Part I: Aircraft Systems and Flight Control Jeb Orr (Charles Stark Draper Lab)

7 SUBCOMMITTEE A AERONAUTIC AND SURFACE VEHICLES
     7.1 Optimal Control Allocation with Load Sensor Feedback for Active Load Suppression on an F/A-18 Chris Miller (NASA Armstrong Research Center)
     7.2 Attitude Control and Estimation of High-Altitude Balloons James Forbes (University of Michigan)
     7.3 Legacy 500 Fly-By-Wire Development and Flight Test Results Fabricio Caldeira (Embraer)

8 SUBCOMMITTEE B MISSILES AND SPACE
     8.1 Tactical Aerial Logistics System (TALOS) for the ONR Autonomous Aerial Cargo / Utility System (AACUS) Dr James Paduano (Aurora Flight Sciences)
     8.2 Results from Flight Testing the SLS Adaptive Augmenting Control on an F/A-18 Eric Gilligan, Tannen VanZwieten, John Wall, and Jeb Orr (NASA)
     8.3 Retrospective Cost Adaptive Control for Non-minimum-Phase Systems with Application to Aircraft, Spacecraft, and Missiles Dennis Bernstein (University of Michigan, Aerospace Engineering Department)

9 SUBCOMMITTEE C AVIONICS AND SYSTEM INTEGRATION
     9.1 Unmanned Low-Cost Testing Aircraft for Innovative Teaching and Research Frank Thielecke (TUHH)
     9.2 Needs Driven (Rationalistic) Autonomy Concepts and NASA Applications Dr. K. Krishnakumar (NASA Ames Research Center)
     9.3 Autonomous Control of UAS Ground Operations in the Terminal Area (ACUGOTA) Jerome Wei (Northrop Grumman Corporation)

10 SUBCOMMITTEE D DYNAMICS, COMPUTATIONS, AND ANALYSIS
     10.1 A Critical Analysis of the X-15 3-65-97 Accident Part II: Human Factors Immanuel Barshi (NASA Ames Research Center)
     10.2 Fractional Order Modeling of Atmospheric Turbulence A More Accurate Modeling Methodology for Aero Vehicles George Kopasakis (NASA Glenn)
     10.3 Rapid Mission Planning for Aircraft Thermal Management Dave Doman (AFRL)

11 SUBCOMMITTEE S
     11.1 Subcommittee S Report Jan De Luca (Northrop Grumman Corporation)




Copyright © 2017 | Question? webmaster@acgsc.org